I have tried rasterizing a las from UI where I selected Empty cells Fill with as interpolate. I have attached the image.
But when I tried to run it from the command line, I could not find the command. I used the following command.
"C:\\Program Files\\CloudCompare\\CloudCompare.exe", "-SILENT", "-O", "-GLOBAL_SHIFT", "AUTO", las_file_path, "-RASTERIZE", "-GRID_STEP", grid_step_str, "-OUTPUT_MESH", "-OUTPUT_RASTER_RGB", "-SAVE_MESHES"
Can anyone help me with the command?
Rasterize Empty cells interpolate
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2024 12:17 pm
Rasterize Empty cells interpolate
- Attachments
-
- Rasterize.png (475.15 KiB) Viewed 57706 times
Re: Rasterize Empty cells interpolate
See the '-EMPTY_FILL INTERP' option (https://www.cloudcompare.org/doc/wiki/i ... _line_mode)
And if you can, use the latest 2.13.beta version (there's a small bug with the 'max edge length' parameter in previous versions).
And if you can, use the latest 2.13.beta version (there's a small bug with the 'max edge length' parameter in previous versions).
Daniel, CloudCompare admin
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2024 12:17 pm
Re: Rasterize Empty cells interpolate
Thanks Daniel.
It worked fine.
However, the area around the raster becomes black. Is there a way to solve this?
It worked fine.
However, the area around the raster becomes black. Is there a way to solve this?
- Attachments
-
- cloud.png (858.89 KiB) Viewed 50397 times
Re: Rasterize Empty cells interpolate
In the latest versions you can use 'Kriging' interpolation instead of Delaunay. You can use the '-EMPTY_FILL KRIGING' sub-option.
I've just updated the wiki documentation (I forgot to do it before!).
I've just updated the wiki documentation (I forgot to do it before!).
Daniel, CloudCompare admin
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2024 12:17 pm
Re: Rasterize Empty cells interpolate
Hi Daniel,
There is a new problem I have encountered recently and I want wondering if you can help me with it.
For a .las file, I have generated .tif files from CloudCompare, while a friend of mine did it from another resource. He is getting way too much better resolution here.
The tiff file from cloud compare is the one on the left.
I was wondering if you have any suggestion on how can I improve the resolution.
There is a new problem I have encountered recently and I want wondering if you can help me with it.
For a .las file, I have generated .tif files from CloudCompare, while a friend of mine did it from another resource. He is getting way too much better resolution here.
The tiff file from cloud compare is the one on the left.
I was wondering if you have any suggestion on how can I improve the resolution.
- Attachments
-
- MetashapeVSCloudCompare.png (1.26 MiB) Viewed 6969 times
Re: Rasterize Empty cells interpolate
Hi,
Hard to say without the data in hand, but:
- you don't seem to use any interpolation?
- have you tried to reduce the step size? (you'll probably need to interpolate while doing that ;)
Hard to say without the data in hand, but:
- you don't seem to use any interpolation?
- have you tried to reduce the step size? (you'll probably need to interpolate while doing that ;)
Daniel, CloudCompare admin
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2024 12:17 pm
Re: Rasterize Empty cells interpolate
i have tried the following command
command = ["C:\\Program Files\\CloudCompare\\CloudCompare.exe", "-SILENT", "-O", "-GLOBAL_SHIFT", "AUTO", las_file_path, "-RASTERIZE", "-GRID_STEP", "0.007", "-EMPTY_FILL", "KRIGING", "-OUTPUT_MESH", "-OUTPUT_RASTER_RGB", "-SAVE_MESHES"]
here i have tried with different grid size but still did not get any significant improvement.
command = ["C:\\Program Files\\CloudCompare\\CloudCompare.exe", "-SILENT", "-O", "-GLOBAL_SHIFT", "AUTO", las_file_path, "-RASTERIZE", "-GRID_STEP", "0.007", "-EMPTY_FILL", "KRIGING", "-OUTPUT_MESH", "-OUTPUT_RASTER_RGB", "-SAVE_MESHES"]
here i have tried with different grid size but still did not get any significant improvement.
Re: Rasterize Empty cells interpolate
It doesn't seem the Kriging was applied... What's does the log tells?
And have you tried the same thing in the GUI version?
And have you tried the same thing in the GUI version?
Daniel, CloudCompare admin